Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice:

The Oaks Academy collects pupil data in many forms and may also receive information about pupils from their previous school, local authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

  • support our pupils’ learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

In addition once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information about them to Cheshire East Council’s Youth Support Service who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We provide them with these pupils’ names and addresses, dates of birth and any other information relevant to their role.  We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them

 We are required, by law, to pass some information about our pupils to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the LA.

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection law. Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit:

The Data Controller for your personal information is Crewe Multi Academy Trust, the business support for which is provided by Cheshire College South & West. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact:

Mrs Jessica Pembroke, Data Protection Officer at dataprotect@ccsw.ac.uk

We will retain personal information in line with the retention timescales set out in our Data Protection Policy.

You have a number of rights under data protection law including the right to be informed, right of access, right to rectification, right to erase, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. These rights may also be exercised independently by your son/daughter depending on their age.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer (dataprotect@ccsw.ac.uk). If you are unhappy with our handling of your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office.